Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Weigh in Wednesday... *sigh*


I don’t even want to talk about it… but yet, here I am.

I haven’t done a Weigh in Wednesday since Vegas I think.

Weigh In Wednesday
I. Am. Ashamed.

Not only that I haven’t written a Wednesday post (let alone any other posts), but that I’ve let my readers down.

More importantly, I’ve let myself down... ESPECIALLY with this number.

The number today brought me to tears. I do not like it, not one bit. And the thing is, it’s no one’s fault but my own.  I’ve known that I’ve been on a downward spiral since Vegas. (in April) I’ve thought about correcting it, and Darrell has even mentioned correcting it, but I’ve always got an excuse. I’ve always got a reason. Or, I wait until “tomorrow”. 

I hate that word. For real.

So… last night, while I was laying in bed, watching tv, eating a bucket of ice cream (I kid you not), I made a PayPal payment to Marta with Four Fit Sisters to join her June 2nd Sugar Detox. I’ve GOT to get this under control and MAYBE if I’ve now forked out money to help me, just MAYBE I’ll do it. God I hope so.  

No one can do this for me, but me.  “It’s not going to be easy, but it’s going to be worth it.” Isn’t that what Mama Laughlin says all the time? I wanna look like her, btw. (have you seen her photo shoot?!?)

I also wanna look fierce and confident like Val over at Fab Chick Gets Fit and buy new clothes, in color, like Alicia over at Brew Mama.

To have before and afters (durings) like Aubrey Leigh at ALG, Uninterrupted.

And have the determination of Jasmine at Fleurty & Fit. And I wanna run. Just. Like. Candra. At Camo & Lipstick.

I look up to each one of the ladies, more than they will ever know.  I want their drive, I want their willingness, I want their meal plans! These ladies inspire me more and more each day and I can only hope to inspire people the way they do.

#30by30 may or may not happen. I have 25 pounds to lose by July 26th.

Will it happen? I hope so.

Can it happen. Yes

Who can make it happen? ME?

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Fleurty and Fit: Blog Crush and Giveaway

Please go check out two of my all time favorite bloggers... They're doing a pretty great giveaway over the holiday weekend! I personally have one of the #topsecretwaterjugs that they're giving away and it's pretty awesome!

Here's a link...
Fleurty and Fit: Blog Crush and Giveaway Time

Speaking of the holiday weekend... What are your plans?

We're headed to the family cabin at Lake Tenkiller on Saturday morning.  AFTER my cousin Dave graduates high school tomorrow night! YAY! Party at my place! lol

Hope y'all have a great holiday weekend! I'm hoping to do lots of relaxing and hopefully some blogging!

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

SWAG SWAP!

I know, I know.  I'm a terrible blogger.  Vacation has thrown me off in more ways than one, and every time I sit down to write a post, I get side tracked...

Today I wanted to reveal my Swag Swap Stuffs I got from the wonderful Kira over at A Day in the Life of Mrs T.
Kira is a military mom and wife, who is currently prego with her second child and her husband is deployed. They just found out that they're having another boy! She's a runner (still while prego!) and she just finished her 12th half marathon in Nashville with an amazing group of lady bloggers. Jealous, I am!

Both of us ran into problems with getting everything in before the shopping deadline, so we  both shipped a day late. (Which worked out well since neither of us were on time! lol) She really outdid herself in this swag swap and all the things she included in my box are AMAZING!
 
Who doesn't love the Pioneer Woman? I have coveted this cookbook (and recipes) since I found her blog about 5 years ago.  Go Buy This Book.  The chocolate sheet cake recipe? TO. Die. For. You can't screw it up and it's my go to for cakes, cupcakes, or brownies even. She even calls it "the best chocolate sheet cake ever" and I call it "the best chocolate cake recipe ever". Seriously. Make it. Now.
 
 
Cutest cup ever. Seriously.  We drink our sweet tea out of Mason Jars, and this cup makes it a lot easier to do! There are some yummy smelling travel size shampoos, conditioners, body wash and shea butters, and I'm def fixed up for my next trip! (hmmm... Vegas for my honey's 40th?!)
This chap stick? SO SOFT! Really, I don't even understand how she came across all this awesome stuff. She rocked this swap!

And probably my most favorite item? This wrist wallet from Vera Bradley! I purchased a couple of these for our trip to Vegas (albeit, mine were from Walmart) and I fell in love with the overall concept of having everything so handy, but not having to carry a whole purse. This is perfect! So soft, much more durable than the ones that I have and it has just enough room for everything. Of course, the fingernail polish doesn't hurt either... you should see my stash!

Overall, I loved doing this swap with all of these amazing ladies.  Thank you to Candra and Alicia for hosting, and thank you Kira for letting me get to know you and your life!